Sign up for email updates from National Peanut Festival

Hours & Directions Buy Tickets
Facebook Twitter Instagram Google Photos
Home > About > Pageants

Pageants

Congratulations! Miss 2022 - Jakia Pearson

Jakia Pearson (Miss Slocomb) Miss National Peanut Festival 2022
1st Runner Up -Julianna Singley (Miss Wicksburg)
2nd Runner Up -Zalie McKelvy (Miss Elba)
3rd Runner Up -Ella Grace Bradley (Miss Barbour County)
4th Runner Up -Xaira Olivia Castillo (Miss Geneva County).

Brittany Shepherd Pugh Legacy Scholarship award winner: Miss Zion Chapel, Ella's Jordan Saunders.

Spirit of the Wiregrass - Miss Cottondale, Rayleigh Carter.

Miss Congeniality - Miss Slocomb, Jakia Pearson

Verbal Communication - Miss Wicksburg , Julianna Singley.

Written Communication - Miss Cottondale, Rayleigh Carter

Knowledge of Peanuts - Miss Dothan, Angelyse Hanna

Interview - Miss Wicksburg, Julianna Singley

Evening Gown - Miss Geneva, Xaira Olivia Castillo

Little Miss Pageant was, Saturday, Oct 8. Congratulations! Little Miss National Peanut Festival 2022 - Harper Kate Wilks (Little Miss Geneva County). 1st Runner Up - Little Miss Geneva, 2nd Runner Up - Little Miss Samson, 3rd Runner Up - Little Miss Enterprise. Congeniality - Newton
Category Winners: Written - Geneva, Stage Presence - Geneva County, Interview - Geneva County.

Congratulations! Little Miss ‘22-Harper Kate Wilks

2022 Little Miss Contestants

Abbeville

Abbeville

Ariton

Ariton

Ashford

Ashford

Barbour County

Barbour County

Bonifay

Bonifay

Brundidge

Brundidge

Coffee County

Coffee County

Colquitt

Colquitt

Cottondale

Cottondale

Cottonwood

Cottonwood

Crenshaw County

Crenshaw County

Dale County

Dale County

Dothan

Dothan

Elba

Elba

Enterprise

Enterprise

Eufaula

Eufaula

Geneva

Geneva

Geneva County

Geneva County

Goshen

Goshen

Graceville

Graceville

Hartford

Hartford

Headland

Headland

Henry County

Henry County

Houston County

Houston County

Jackson County

Jackson County

Kinston

Kinston

Malone

Malone

Midland City

Midland City

New Brockton

New Brockton

Newton

Newton

Okaloosa County

Okaloosa County

Ozark

Ozark

Pike County

Pike County

Poplar Springs

Poplar Springs

Rehobeth

Rehobeth

Samson

Samson

Skipperville

Skipperville

Slocomb

Slocomb

Sneads

Sneads

Troy

Troy

Walton County

Walton County

Wicksburg

Wicksburg

Zion Chapel

Zion Chapel

2022 Miss Contestants

Abbeville

Abbeville

Ariton

Ariton

Ashford

Ashford

Barbour County

Barbour County

Brundidge

Brundidge

Coffee County

Coffee County

Colquitt

Colquitt

Columbia

Columbia

Cottondale

Cottondale

Cottonwood

Cottonwood

Dale County

Dale County

Daleville

Daleville

DeFuniak Springs

DeFuniak Springs

Dothan

Dothan

Elba

Elba

Enterprise

Enterprise

Eufaula

Eufaula

Freeport

Freeport

Geneva

Geneva

Geneva County

Geneva County

Goshen

Goshen

Graceville

Graceville

Hartford

Hartford

Headland

Headland

Henry County

Henry County

Houston County

Houston County

Jackson County

Jackson County

Malone

Malone

Marianna

Marianna

Midland City

Midland City

New Brockton

New Brockton

Newton

Newton

Okaloosa County

Okaloosa County

Ozark

Ozark

Pike County

Pike County

Rehobeth

Rehobeth

Slocomb

Slocomb

Sneads

Sneads

Troy

Troy

Walton County

Walton County

Wicksburg

Wicksburg

Zion Chapel

Zion Chapel

History of the Crown

Miss National Peanut Queens
YEAR NAME REPRESENTED
1938-1939 Elizabeth Johnson Headland, AL
1939-1940 Virginia Strong Ashford, AL
1940-1941 Frances Williams Bonifay, FL
1947-1948 Lois Jean Fussell Chipley, FL
1948-1949 Georgia Roberts Eufaula, AL
1949-1950 Jo Ann Bryant Blakely, GA
1950-1951 Patsy Howell Panama City, FL
1951-1952 Mary Alice Caraway Enterprise, AL
1952-1953 Shirley Shivers Enterprise, AL
1953-1954 Betty Watson Enterprise, AL
1954-1955 Joyia Wilson Bainbridge, GA
1955-1956 Karen Mullins Enterprise, AL
1956-1957 Jackie Geoslin Bainbridge, GA
1957-1958 Carla McKinney Panama City, FL
1958-1959 Shirley Davis Bainbridge, GA
1959-1960 Beebe Merrill Andalusia, AL
1960-1961 Paula Smith Dothan, AL
1961-1962 Katherine Kirkland Graceville, FL
1962-1963 Jarvis Rose Allen Marianna, FL
1963-1964 Rosemarie Shelton Colquitt, GA
1964-1965 Charlene Hales Panama City, FL
1965-1966 Carolyn Tice Enterprise, AL
1966-1967 Jennifer McFadden Enterprise, AL
1967-1968 Donna Gayle Martin Dothan, AL
1968-1969 Jude Anne Clayton Donalsonville, GA
1969-1970 Beverly Hornsby New Brockton, AL
1970-1971 Carlene Hubbard DeFuniak Springs, FL
1971-1972 Celeste Anderson Albany, GA
1972-1973 Ava Cox Dothan, AL
1973-1974 Pam Flowers Headland, AL
1974-1975 Debra Donaldson Enterprise, AL
1975-1976 Belva Lee Myers Cottondale, FL
1976-1977 Sharon Lynn Riddle Troy, AL
1977-1978 Tammy Wilson Troy, AL
1978-1979 Tonia Kirkland Cottonwood, AL
1979-1980 Annetta Sparks Enterprise, AL
1980-1981 Jennifer VanderWerf Chipley, FL
1981-1982 Stephanie Beasley Geneva, AL
1982-1983 Shawn Webster Abbeville, AL
1983-1984 Toni Hudson Elba, AL
1984-1985 Laura Benefield Graceville, FL
1985-1986 Millie Murphree Ozark, AL
1986-1987 Kathy Cox Chipley, FL
1987-1988 Julie Montgomery Enterprise, AL
1988-1989 Kristen Whitcomb Chipley, FL
1989-1990 Shay Atkinson Enterprise, AL
1990-1991 Michelle Shelley Dothan, AL
1991-1992 India Waller Chipley, FL
1992-1993 Jennifer Lambert Samson, AL
1993-1994 Nicki Pilcher Zion Chapel, AL
1994-1995 Jaycie Preskitt Fort Rucker, AL
1995-1996 Beth Miller Skipperville, AL
1996-1997 Leigh Speed Kinsey, AL
1997-1998 Brandy Holland Fort Rucker, AL
1998-1999 Tricia Henschel Eufaula, AL
1999-2000 Brooke Justice Hartford, AL
2000-2001 Amanda Zane Sanders Dothan, AL
2001-2002 Katie Lester Geneva Co., AL
2002-2003 Hannah Yohn Rehobeth, AL
2003-2004 Mindy Brannon Hartford, AL
2004-2005 Brittany Shepard Ozark, AL
2005-2006 K'Lea Lisenby Dothan, AL
2006-2007 Christy McAlpin Marianna, FL
2007-2008 Madison Wester Grand Ridge, FL
2008-2009 Alicia Hatcher Jackson Co., FL
2009-2010 Katie Andrews Ozark, AL
2010-2011 Courtney Larkin Marianna, FL
2011-2012 Marlena Collins Early Co., GA
2012-2013 Whitney DeVane Houston Co., AL
2013-2014 Annabeth Colbert Troy, AL
2014-2015 Laura McKenny Houston Co., AL
2015-2016 Shelley Beaty Eufaula, Al
2016-2017 Raleigh Baldwin Henry County, AL
2017-2018 Avery Willis Dothan, AL
2018-2019 Julia Mae Sherrer Coffee County, AL
2019-2020 Holley Driggers Dothan, AL
2020-2021 Holley Driggers Dothan, AL
2021-2022 Lydia Paulson Wicksburg, AL
2022-2023 Jakia Pearson Slocomb, AL
Back to
Top
Buy Tickets